BROUGHT TO YOU BY:


Welcome to the Space Coast Birding and Wildlife Festival, one of the largest birding festivals in the United States!

Read the welcome letter »

Discover why Florida’s Space Coast is your launch pad to incredible nature-based experiences. The Space Coast Birding and Wildlife Festival features world class photographers, field trips, workshops and presentations.

Now Accepting 2020 Sponsors and Exhibitors

URGENT: Beware of an outside company contacting you to sell attendee lists. This is a scam! The Space Coast Birding and Wildlife Festival is NOT associated with this company and does NOT endorse them. Please let us know if you receive any emails of this nature. Thank you!

Learn More »

2020 Keynote Speakers

Spotlight Speakers

Schedule-at-a-Glance Coming Soon

Check the links at the top of the page for details. 

Exhibitor Center Hours: 12:00pm-6:00pm

Keynotes and Spotlight Presentations

Keynote: Adaptations of Owls by Denver Holt
6:00pm-9:00pm, $60, dinner included

Owls of North America
Sam Fried (Flights of Fancy Adventures)
3:30pm-5:00pm; AUD; $10

Field Trips

T. M. Goodwin WMA – Broadmoor Unit
5:00am-3:00pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $100
David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) with Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society), Greg Miller (Wilside Nature Tours) and Emilie Travis (Ventures Birding Tours)

Lake Apopka Northshore
5:00am-4:00pm, Limit 19 Registrants; $115
Rosi Mulholland and Jim Peterson (St. Johns River Water Management District) with Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding) David Goodwin (Florida Ornithological Society), and Chris Brown (Wildside Nature Tours)

Tosohatchee Wildlife Management Area
6:15am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $40
Lynn Proenza (FWC) & Casey Dorsch (FWC) with Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours) and Kelly Smith (American Birding Association)

Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands at Viera
6:15am-11:30am; Limit 17 Registrants; $65
Tom Ledford (Space Coast Audubon) with David Trently (Partnership for International Birding)

River to the Sea Rundown (Formerly North Brevard Hotspots)
6:30am-3:30pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $85
Lorne Malo (FWC) & Sarah Linney with TBD

Turkey Creek Tract – Charles H. Bronson State Forest
6:45am-11:00am; Limit 8 Registrants; $60
Stephen Stipkovits (Florida Forestry Service) & David Hartgrove with TBD

Beginning Birding Field Trip at MINWR
8:00am-11:30m; Limit 12 Registrants; $30
Jeff Gordon (ABA), Liz Gordon (ABA) & Betty Salter

Wildflowers, Plants, & Other Things of the North Brevard Area
8:45am-3:30pm; Limit 16 Registrants; $20
Jim Stahl

Beginning Bird Walk at Chain of Lakes
1:30pm-3:30pm; Limit 10 Registrants; $20
Selena Kiser

Black Rails at the St. Johns NWR
4:00pm-7:00pm; Limit 14 Registrants; $60
David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) and Kimberly King-Wrenn (USFWS) with Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research & Nature Tours)

Environmentally Endangered Lands (EEL) Field Trips

South Lake Conservation Area
9:00am-10:30am, Limit 20 Registrants; 15
Damien Keene, Jonny Baker

Boat Trips

Port Canaveral/Lagoon Boat Tour
2:00pm-4:30pm; Limit 47 Registrants; $35
Mark & Michelle Anderson (Space Coast River Tours) with David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon) and Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours)

Workshops

Gull ID at the Brevard County Landfill
7:30am-11:30am; Limit 10 Registrants; $25
Amar Ayyash (Gull Expert, Blogger and Speaker), Rita Perini (Environmental Scientist Brevard County Solid Waste) and Joel Reynolds (Wildlife Photographer)

Birding by Impression
7:30am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $60
Kevin T. Karlson and Joao Jara (Birds and Nature Tours Portugal)

Gulls Simplified: A Comparative Approach to Identification
1:00pm-2:30pm: AUD; $15
Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography)

Learning Gull ID – Intermediate and Advanced Topics
3:30pm-5:00pm; 4-119; Limit 40 Registrants; $
Amar Ayyash (Blogger/Speaker)

Classrooms

Peruvian Endemic Species – Threats and Conservation
Miguel Lezama (Tanager Tours)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-123

Birding, Bird photography, and Birding with a Camera in Thailand
Iain Campbell (Tropical Birding)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 1-114

Bond, James Bond… the Birder
BJ Worth (Birder; Filmmaker; Aerial stunt performer in 007 films)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-119

Choosing the Right Binoculars for Birding
Clay Taylor (Swarovski Optik)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-121

Birding Northeastern India (Assam)
Simon Thompson (Ventures Birding Tours)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-123

Choosing a Spotting Scope – Up Your Birding Game
Clay Taylor (Swarovski Optik)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-121

Discover Texas, #1 in U.S. for Terrestrial Birding
Keith Hackland (Texas Birding)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 1-114

The Future of Birding – a Birdwatching Paradigm Shift
Gunnar Engblom (Kolibri Expeditions)
2:45pm-3:45pm; 1-113

The Magnificent Behavior of Shorebirds
Brian Zwiebel (Sabrewing Nature Tours)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-121

Belize: A Small Country with BIG Birding
Adrian Blanco (Pook’s Hill Lodge)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 1-113

Eco-tourism in Uganda
Judith Mirembe (Bird Uganda Safaris)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-123

World Wide Birding from Cruise Ships
Ken Burgener (Carefree Birding)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 1-114

Photography and Digiscoping

A Flight to Remember at Orlando Wetlands Park
6:30am-9:30am; $60
Lisa Langell

Bird Photography at Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge
6:30am-9:30am; $60
David Akoubian

Shooting the Darkside
10:45am-12:15pm; $35
Indoor Classroom
Lisa Langell

Painting a Photograph
10:45am-12:15pm; $35
Indoor Classroom
David Akoubian

Waterfowl Photography (From a Duck’s Eye View)
1:00pm-2:30pm, $35
Indoor Classroom (outside portion January 24th)
Brian Zwiebel

Bird Photography at Orlando Wetlands Park
3:30pm-6:30pm; $60
David Akoubian

Afternoon, Sunset, Silhouettes and the Darkside
3:30pm-6:30pm; $60
Lisa Langell

Exhibitor Center Hours: 12:00pm-6:00pm

Keynotes and Spotlight Presentations

Keynote: Are Birders Having an Identity Crisis? By Iain Campbell
6:00pm-7:00pm, $20

Birds of Prey of the Southeastern U.S.
Kevin T. Karlsen
1:00pm-2:30pm; AUD; $10

Birding South Texas – Adding to your North America List!
Clay Taylor (Swarovski Optik)
2:45pm-3:45pm; AUD; $10

Long-eared Owls: Indicators of Grassland Health
Denver Holt (Owl Research Institute)
Jan. 24, 4:00pm-5:00pm; AUD; $10

Field Trips

St. Sebastian River Preserve State Park
4:30am-12:00pm; limit 16 Registrants, $75
Samantha McGee (Florida State Parks) & David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson)

Central Florida Specialties
5:00am-4:00pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $115
Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding) and David Goodwin with Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours) and David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon)

Lake Apopka Northshore
5:00am-4:00pm, Limit 19 Registrants; $115
Rosi Mulholland and Jim Peterson (St. Johns River Water Management District) with Adam Kent (FOS), Gina Kent (Avian Research & Conservation Institute), and and Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society)

Shiloh’s Sharptails, Marshbirds and More
6:15am-11:00am; Limit 16 Registrants; $60
Mitchell Harris

Tosohatchee Wildlife Management Area
6:15am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $40
Lynn Proenza (FWC) & Casey Dorsch (FWC) with George Armistead (Rockjumper Worldwide Birding Adventures) and Emilie Travis (Ventures Birding Tours)

River to the Sea Rundown (Formerly North Brevard Hotspots)
6:30am-3:30pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $85
Lorne Malo (FWC) & Sarah Linney with TBD

Learning to Look
7:00am-10:30am; Orlando Wetlands Park; Limit 14 Registrants; $55
Richard Crossley

Celebrity Walk with Denver Holt and Kevin Karlson
7:45am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $70

Florida Wildlife Hospital Tour
9:00am-11:00am; Limit 20 Registrants; $15

Beginning Bird Walk at Chain of Lakes
1:30pm-3:30pm; Limit 10 Registrants; $20
Selena Kiser

Historic Pritchard House and Gardens Tour
2:30pm-4:30pm; Limit 16 Registrants; $20
North Brevard Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Black Rails at the St. Johns NWR
4:00pm-7:00pm; Limit 14 Registrants; $60
David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) and Kimberly King-Wrenn (USFWS) with Alex Lamoreaux (Wildside Nature Tours)

Environmentally Endangered Lands (EEL) Field Trips

Birding by Ear
7:30am-9:30am; Limit 16 Registrants; $15
Lora Losi and Matt Heyden

Florida Scrub Jay Hike at Cruickshank Sanctuary
8:30am-10:30am; Limit 20 Registrants; $15
Vince Lamb and Mark Prynoski

Scottsmoor Flatwoods Sanctuary Trailer Tour</span >
9:00am-11:00am, Limit 16 Registrants; $15
Selena Kiser, Jen Howell, Deb Robinson

Snake Presentation at Enchanted Forest</span >
10:00am-11:00am, Limit 20 Registrants; $15
Alex Robertson

Owls of Florida
6:00pm-8:30pm; Limit 20 Registrants; $15
Corianne Conway, Martha Pessaro and Featuring Susan Boorse

Boat Trips

Manatees at Blue Spring State Park
7:15am-2:15pm; Limit 34 Registrants
Madison Hall (University of Central Florida) and Tiffany Barrineau

Barrier Island Center and Pelican Island Sunset Fly-In
9:30am-7:30pm; Limit 25 Registrants
Anne Birch (The Nature Conservancy) & Ross Hinkle (University of Central Florida)

Port Canaveral/Lagoon Boat Tour
2:00pm-4:30pm; Limit 47 Registrants; $35
Mark & Michelle Anderson with Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) and Greg Miller (Wildside Nature Tours)

Workshops

Gull ID at the Brevard County Landfill
7:30am-11:30am; Limit 10 Registrants; $25
Amar Ayyash (Gull Expert, Blogger and Speaker), Rita Perini (Environmental Scientist Brevard County Solid Waste) and Joel Reynolds (Wildlife Photographer)

Gull Fly-In at Daytona Beach Shores
3:30pm-6:00pm; Limit 30 Registrants; $45
Amar Ayyash & Michael Brothers with additional Leaders TBD

Classrooms

Panama: Biodiversity and Habitats of the Wild West
Jim Kimball (Tranquilo Bay Eco Adventure Lodge)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-121

Southeast Arizona’s “Most Wanted” Birds
Luke Safford (Tucson Audubon)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-119

Colombia: the Birdiest Country on Earth — It’s All About Location, Location, Location
Giovani Ortiz (Icaro Birding Tours)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-123

Mollymawks and Golden Gooneys
Dave Grant (Shark Research Institute)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-119

Kenya: Understanding Birding and Wildlife
Joseph Mwangi
2:30pm-3:30pm in Room 4-121

How to Choose the Best Places to Photograph Birds Around the World
Iain Campbell (Tropical Birding)
2:45pm-3:45pm; 1-114

Planning Your Next Birding Adventure – The Secrets of Success in Birding Travel
Wendy Clark (Rockjumper Worldwide Birding Adventures)
2:45pm-3:45pm; 1-113

Seven-Fold Path to Better Birding
Stephen Ingraham (Carl Zeiss Sport Optics)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-119

The Learning Projector: Teach Children with Old-Style Slide Photos for Toy Projectors
David Roberts (The Learning Projector)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 1-114

Big Month Birding: Peru
Gunnar Engblom (Kolibri Expeditions)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-123

Birding in Belize
Jeronie Tut (Birding in Belize with Paradise Expeditions)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 1-113

Birding in Iberia
Joao Jara (Birds & Nature Tours Portugal)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-121

Photography and Digiscoping

A Flight to Remember at Viera Wetlands
6:30am-9:30am; $60
Lisa Langell

Bird Photography at Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge
6:30am-9:30am; $60
David Akoubian

Waterfowl Photography (From a Duck’s Eye View)
7:00am-10:00am, $60
Iinside portion January 23rd
Brian Zwiebel

Digiscoping: Just Another Tool in the Photographer’s Bag
8:00am-11:00am, $15
Robert Wilson

Shooting the Darkside
10:45am-12:15pm; $35
Indoor Classroom
Lisa Langell

Landscape Photography
10:45am-12:15pm; $35
Indoor Classroom
David Akoubian

Introducing Point and Shoot Nature Photography: Birds and Wildlife, Macro and Landscape
10:45am-12:15pm; $15
Indoor Classroom
Steven Ingraham

Introduction to Post-Processing
1:00pm-2:30pm, $35
Indoor Classroom
Roy Thoman

Bird Photography at Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge
3:30pm-6:30pm; $60
David Akoubian

Afternoon, Sunset, Silhouettes and the Darkside
3:30pm-6:30pm; $60
Lisa Langell

Nighttime Photography at the A. Max Brewer Bridge
5:15pm-8:00pm, $60
Roy Thoman

Exhibitor Center Hours: 12:00pm-6:00pm

Keynotes and Spotlight Presentations

Keynote: Caught in the SNOWstorm by Scott Weidensaul
6:00pm-7:00pm, $25

Owl All Over the Place
Kevin Loughlin (Wildside Nature Tours)
Jan. 25, 1:00pm-2:30pm; AUD; $10

Great Horned Owls
Gina Kent (Avian Research & Conservation Institute)
Jan. 25, 2:30pm-3:30pm; AUD; $10

Barn Owls: Nature’s Mousetrap
Dr. Richard Raid (University of Florida)
Jan. 25, 4:00pm-5:00pm; AUD; $10

Field Trips

T. M. Goodwin WMA – Broadmoor Unit
5:00am-3:00pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $100
David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) with Kevin Burke (Ventures Birding Tours) and Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours)

Central Florida Specialties
5:00am-4:00pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $115
Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding) and David Goodwin with Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours) and Brian Zwiebel (Sabrewing Nature Tours)

Red-cockaded Woodpeckers & More at Hal Scott
5:00am-11:30am; Limit 16 Registrants; $60
Maria Zondervan (SJRWMD) & Lorne Malo (FWC)

Shiloh’s Sharptails, Marshbirds and More
6:15am-11:00am; Limit 16 Registrants; $60
Mitchell Harris

Tosohatchee Wildlife Management Area
6:15am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $40
Lynn Proenza (FWC) & Casey Dorsch (FWC) with Gunnar Engblom (Kolibri Expeditions) and David Trently (Partnership for International Birding)

Orlando Wetlands Park Tram Tour
6:30am-11:30am; Limit 18; $65
Simon Thompson (Ventures Birding Tours) and Orlando Wetlands Park Volunteers with Tom Dunkerton (Opticron), Shannon Porter, and Jim Werner (Friends of OWP)

Salt Lake Wildlife Management Area
6:45am-11:30am; Limit 24 Registrants; $20

Bryan Ames and David Turner (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission) with Adam Kent (Florida Ornithological Society), Gina Kent (Avian Research and Conservation Institute), Selena Kiser (Wildlife Biologist) and Emilie Travis (Ventures Birding Tours)

Turkey Creek Tract – Charles H. Bronson State Forest
6:45am-11:00am; Limit 8 Registrants; $60
Stephen Stipkovits (Florida Forestry Service) & David Hartgrove

Blowing Rocks Preserve and Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute
7:00am-6:00pm; 13 Registrants
Anne Birch (The Nature Conservancy)

Learning to Look
7:00am-10:30am; Orlando Wetlands Park; Limit 14 Registrants; $60
Richard Crossley

A Walk at Blue Heron Wetlands
7:20am-10:30am; Limit 16 Registrants; $35
Lora Losi and Matt Heyden

Beginning Birding Field Trip at MINWR
8:00am-11:30m; Limit 12 Registrants; $30
Jeff Gordon (ABA), Liz Gordon (ABA) & Betty Salter

Celebrity Walk with Scott Weidensaul and Alex Lamoreaux
8:00am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $65

Florida Scrub-Jay & Scrub Fire Ecology
8:30am-12:30pm; Limit 40 Registrants; $15
David Breininger, PhD. and Paul Schmalzer, PhD.

Wildflowers, Plants, & Other Things of the North Brevard Area
9:45am-4:30pm; Limit 16 Registrants; $20
Jim Stahl

Beginning Bird Walk at Chain of Lakes
1:30pm-3:30pm; Limit 10 Registrants; $20
Selena Kiser

Historic Pritchard House and Gardens Tour
2:30pm-4:30pm; Limit 16 Registrants; $20
North Brevard Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Gull Fly-In at Daytona Beach Shores
3:30pm-6:00pm; Limit 30 Registrants; $40
Amar Ayyash & Michael Brothers

Environmentally Endangered Lands (EEL) Field Trips

Malabar Scrub Hiking Tour
8:00am-10:00am; Limit 15 Registrants; $15
Chris O’Hara, EEL South Region Manager

Shorebirds of the Carr Refuge
9:30am-11:00am; Limit 15 Registrants; $15
Mike Lee, EEL Volunteer, Master Naturalist, and Shorebird Alliance Surveyor

Boat Trips

Manatees at Blue Spring State Park
7:15am-2:15pm; Limit 34 Registrants
Madison Hall (University of Central Florida) and Tiffany Barrineau

Port Canaveral/Lagoon Boat Tour
2:00pm-4:30pm; Limit 47 Registrants; $35
Mark & Michelle Anderson (Space Coast River Tours) with Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) and Joan Tague (Halifax River Audubon)

Workshops

Gull ID at the Brevard County Landfill
7:30am-11:30am; Limit 10 Registrants; $25
Amar Ayyash (Gull Expert, Blogger and Speaker), Rita Perini (Environmental Scientist Brevard County Solid Waste) and Joel Reynolds (Wildlife Photographer)

Shorebirds Simplified: A Different Approach to Field ID
3:30pm-5:00pm; 4-119; Limit 40 Registrants; $15
Kevin T. Karlson

Gull Fly-In at Daytona Beach Shores
3:30pm-6:00pm; Limit 30 Registrants; $45
Amar Ayyash & Michael Brothers with additional Leaders TBD

Sparrow ID Indoor Workshop
3:30pm-5:00pm; 4-119; Limit 40 Registrants; $15
Adam Kent (Florida Ornithological Society)

Classrooms

Colombia: the Birdiest Country on Earth — It’s All About Location, Location, Location
Giovani Ortiz (Icaro Birding Tours)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 1-113

Galapagos:  Ecuador’s Enchanted Islands
Reinier Munguia (Holbrook Travel / Selva Verde Lodge)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-123

Upper Texas Gulf Coast Birding
Christina Majdalani (Beaumont Convention and Visitor’s Bureau)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-121

The Battles of Midway
Dave Grant (Shark Research Institute)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-121

Peruvian Endemic Species – Threats and Conservation
Miguel Lezama (Tanager Tours)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-123

Making Informed Decisions About Gear
Lisa Langell (Langell Photography)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 1-113

Otters of the Indian River Lagoon
Megan Stolen (Hubbs Sea World Research Institute)
2:45pm-3:45pm; 1-114

Birds and Culture of Southern Portugal
Joao Jara (Birds & Nature Tours Portugal)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-121

Uganda at a Glance
Judith Mirembe (Bird Uganda Safaris)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-123

Environmentally Endangered Lands Program: Preserving Brevard for 27 Years
Mike Knight, Program Manager for Brevard County EEL Program
4:00pm-5:00pm; 1-114

Fourteen Must-Know Tips for Choosing Your Next Nature Photography Workshop or Tour
Lisa Langell (Langell Photography)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 1-113

Photography and Digiscoping

Bird Photography 101 — Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge
6:30am-9:30am, $60
Maresa Pryor-Luzier

Bird Photography at Viera Wetlands
6:30am-9:30am; $60
David Akoubian

Nature Story: How to Capture Great Bird Images Using Mirrorless Cameras
7:00am-10:00am, $15
Shiv Verma

Digiscoping Field Workshop
8:00am-11:00am, $15
Clay Taylor

Photographing Birds of Prey
9:00am-11:00am; $60
Lisa Langell

Field Techniques for P&S Nature Photography
9:00am-10:30am; $15
Steven Ingraham

Building a Bird Environment in Your Backyard
10:45am-12:15pm; $35
Indoor Classroom
David Akoubian

Basic Camera Settings for Bird Photography
10:45am-12:15pm, $35
Indoor Classroom
Maresa Pryor-Luzier

From Birds to Butterflies: Capturing Great Nature Images
10:45am-12:15pm, $15
Indoor Classroom
Ken Hubbard

High Speed Hummingbird Photography
1:00pm-2:30pm; $35
Cindy Walpole and Chuck Fritsch

Watch Your Backgrounds — Viera Wetlands
3:30pm-6:30pm, $60
Maresa Pryor-Luzier

Nighttime Photography at the A. Max Brewer Bridge
5:15pm-8:00pm, $60
Roy Thoman

Exhibitor Center Hours: 10:00am-5:00pm

Water Talks

Sponsored by the Brevard Indian River Lagoon Coalition

Living Shoreline Stabilization in Florida
1:00pm-1:30pm; AUD
Dr. Melinda Donnelly, Dr. Linda Walters and Dr. Paul Sacks
Department of Biology, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL

Oyster Reef Restoration in the Indian River Lagoon with Implications for Imperiled Wading and Aquatic Birds
1:30pm-2:00pm; AUD
Dr. Linda Walters and Dr. Paul Sacks

Impacts of Toxic Algae on Wildlife and Humans
2:15pm-3:15pm; AUD
Dr. Edie Widder, Ocean Research and Conservation Association

Our Water, Our Future
a program with Jacqui Thurlow-Lippisch and John Moran
3:30pm-5:00pm; AUD 

Department of Biology, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL

Keynotes and Spotlight Presentations

Keynote: Mac Stone
6:30pm-7:30pm, $30, includes taco bar

Field Trips

St. Sebastian River Preserve State Park
4:30am-12:00pm; limit 16 Registrants, $75
Samantha McGee (Florida State Parks) & David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson)

Central Florida Specialties
5:00am-4:00pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $115
Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding) and David Goodwin with Greg Miller (Wildside Nature Tours) and Kevin Burke (Ventures Birding Tours)

Lake Woodruff NWR
5:00am-12:30pm; 24 Registrants; $80
David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon) with Glenn Crawford (Wildside Nature Tours) and Shayna Jacques (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission)

Birding by Ear and Habitat
6:30am-12:30pm; Limit 12 Registrants; $50
Paddy Cunningham (Birding Adventures)

Orlando Wetlands Park Tram Tour
6:30am-11:30am; Limit 18; $65
Simon Thompson (Ventures Birding Tours) and Orlando Wetlands Park Volunteers with Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours), Reinhard Geisler, and Jutta Geisler (Friends of OWP)

Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands at Viera
6:15am-11:30am; Limit 17 Registrants; $65
Tom Ledford with Jeff Gordon (American Birding Association)

River to the Sea Rundown (Formerly North Brevard Hotspots)
6:30am-3:30pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $85
Lorne Malo (FWC) & Sarah Linney with TBD

Smyrna Dunes Park
8am-11:30am; Limit 26 Registrants; $35
Joan Tague (Halifax River Audubon) and Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) with Emilie Travis (Ventures Birding Tours) and Eric Ripma (Sabrewing Nature Tours)

Playalinda Beach: Sea-birding from Shore
7:15am-10:00am; Limit 12 Registrants; $45
Mitchell Harris

A Drive at Blue Heron Wetlands
7:20am-10:30am; Limit 16 Registrants; $35
Lora Losi and Matt Heyden

Florida Scrub-Jay & Scrub Fire Ecology
8:30am-12:30pm; Limit 40 Registrants; $15
David Breininger, PhD. and Paul Schmalzer, PhD.

Historic Sites of Canaveral National Seashore
8:30am-4:30pm; Limit 12 Registrants; $75
John & Edie Stiner

Beginning Bird Walk at Chain of Lakes
10:00am-12:00pm; Limit 10 Registrants; $20
Selena Kiser

Historic Pritchard House and Gardens Tour
12:30pm – 2:30pm; Limit 16 registrants; $20
North Brevard Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Environmentally Endangered Lands (EEL) Field Trips

Really Rare Plant Walk
9:00am-12:00pm; Limit 16 Registrants; $15
Jim Stahl

South Pine Flatwoods Hike at Pine Island Conservation Area
10am-12:00pm; Limit 20 Registrants$15
Corianne Conway

Nocturnal Nature Hike at Enchanted Forest
6:30pm-8:30pm, Limit 20 Registrants; $15
Alex Robertson, Jen Howell, Patty Rendon

Boat Trips

Beach Birds Intro & Field Trip
7:00am-8:30am Classroom Intro
then 9:30am-4:00pm Field Trip; Limit 36 Registrants; $90
Adam Kent (FOS), Gina Kent (Avian Research & Conservation Institute), Michael Brothers, and Jim Danzenbaker

Port Canaveral/Lagoon Boat Tour
2:00pm-4:30pm; Limit 47 Registrants; $35
Mark & Michelle Anderson (Space Coast River Tours) with Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) and Joan Tague (Halifax River Audubon)

Workshops

Birding by Ear and Habitat
6:30am-12:30pm; Limit 12 Registrants; $55
Paddy Cunningham (Birding Adventures)

Gulls and More at Jetty Park
7:30am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $30
Amar Ayyash & TBD

Shorebird ID Workshop
7:30am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $60
Kevin T. Karlson & Raymond VanBuskirk (BRANT)

Eastern Warblers – A Comparative Interactive Workshop
1:00pm-2:30pm; 4-119; Limit 40 Registrants; $15
Kevin T. Karlson

Classrooms

Panama: Biodiversity and Habitats of the Wild West
Jim Kimball (Tranquilo Bay Eco Adventure Lodge)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-121

KENYA: Understanding Birding and Wildlife in Africa’s Leading Safari Destination
Joseph Mwangi (Nature’s Wonderland Safaris)
1:00pm-2:00pm; 4-123

Birds In Motion
BJ Worth (Videographer for Wings In Nature [WIN])
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-123

Galapagos:  Ecuador’s Enchanted Islands
Reinier Munguia (Holbrook Travel / Selva Verde Lodge)
2:30pm-3:30pm; 4-121

The Best Places to Start Bird Photography in the USA
Iain Campbell (Tropical Birding)
2:45pm-3:45pm; 1-113

How to Find Owls
Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research and Nature Tours)
2:45pm-3:45pm; 4-119

Belize: A Small Country with BIG Birding
Adrian Blanco (Pook’s Hill Lodge)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 1-113

Birding by Season – Right Place, Right Time, Right Bird
Paddy Cunningham (Birding Adventures)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-119

Birds and Culture of Southern Portugal
Joao Jara (Birds & Nature Tours Portugal)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-121

The Mysterious Cranes of China
Simon Thompson (Ventures Birding Tours)
4:00pm-5:00pm; 4-123

Photography and Digiscoping

Capturing Birds and Wildlife in Their Habitat
6:30am-9:30am, $15
Ken Hubbard

Bird Behavior — Orlando Wetlands
6:30am-9:30am, $60
Maresa Pryor-Luzier

Bird Photography at Orlando Wetlands Park
6:30am-9:30am; $60
David Akoubian

A Flight to Remember at Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge
6:30am-9:30am; $60
Lisa Langell

Advanced and Specialized Modes for P&S Nature Photography
8:00am-9:30am; $15
Steven Ingraham

High Speed Hummingbird Photography
10:45am-12:15pm; $35
Cindy Walpole and Chuck Fritsch

Getting Started with Bird Photography
10:45am-12:15pm, $35
Indoor Classroom
Lisa Langell

Painting a Photograph
10:45am-12:15pm; $35
Indoor Classroom
David Akoubian

Waterfowl Photography (From a Bird’s Eye View)
10:45am-12:15pm, $35
Indoor Classroom (outside portion January 27th)
Brian Zwiebel

How to Set Up Your Backyard for Photography
1:00pm-2:30pm, $35
Indoor Classroom
Maresa Pryor-Luzier

Art of Composition: Nature, Photography and Negative Space
3:00pm-4:30pm, $35
Indoor Classroom
Lisa Langell

Bird Photography at Viera Wetlands
3:30pm-6:30pm; $60
David Akoubian

Keynotes and Spotlight Presentations

Coming soon

Field Trips

T. M. Goodwin WMA – Broadmoor Unit
5:00am-3:00pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $100
David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) with Tom Dunkerton (Opticron) and Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research and Nature Tours)

Central Florida Specialties
5:00am-4:00pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $115
Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding) and David Goodwin with Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society) and Kelly Smith (American Birding Association)

Lake Woodruff NWR
5:00am-12:30pm; 24 Registrants; $80
David Hartgrove with Emilie Travis (Ventures Birding Tours) and Eric Ripma (Sabrewing Nature Tours)

Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands at Viera
6:15am-11:30am; Limit 17 Registrants; $65
Tom Ledford (Space Coast Audubon) with Glenn Crawford and Greg Miller (Wildside Nature Tours)

River to the Sea Rundown (Formerly North Brevard Hotspots)
6:30am-3:30pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $85
Lorne Malo (FWC) & Sarah Linney with TBD

Orlando Wetlands Park Tram Tour
6:30am-11:30am; Limit 18; $65
Simon Thompson (Ventures Birding Tours) and Orlando Wetlands Park Volunteers with Chris Brown (Wildside Nature Tours), Debbie Machamer, and Jim Werner (Friends of OWP)

River to the Sea Rundown (Formerly North Brevard Hotspots)
6:30am-3:30pm; Limit 24 Registrants; $85
Lorne Malo (FWC) & Sarah Linney

A Walk at Blue Heron Wetlands
7:20am-10:30am; Limit 16 Registrants; $35
Lora Losi and Matt Heyden (Space Coast Audubon) and Shayna Jacques (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission)

Smyrna Dunes Park
8am-11:30am; Limit 26 Registrants; $35
Joan Tague (Halifax River Audubon) and Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) with Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography), Selena Kiser (Wildife Biologist) and Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours)

Environmentally Endangered Lands (EEL) Field Trips

Florida Scrub Jay Hike at Cruickshank Sanctuary
8:30am-10:30am; Limit 20 Registrants; $15
Vince Lamb and Mark Prynoski

Pine Island Conservation Area Trailer Tour
9:00am-11:00am, Limit 16 Registrants; $15
David DeMeyer, Martha Pessaro

Up-cycled Bird Feeders and Nesting Dispensers (Youth)
1:00pm-2:30pm; Limit 15 Children + 15 accompanying adults; $15
EEL Staff and Volunteers

Boat Trips

Mosquito Lagoon Restoration Boat Tour
Dr. Linda Walters, Dr. Melinda Donnelly, Jessy Wayles, and Laurilee Thompson
9:00am-12:00pm; Limit 35 Registrants; $45

Port Canaveral/Lagoon Boat Tour
2:00pm-4:30pm; Limit 47 Registrants; $35
Mark & Michelle Anderson

Workshops

Birding by Ear and Habitat
6:30am-12:30pm; Limit 12 Registrants; $55
Paddy Cunningham (Birding Adventures)

Gulls and More at Jetty Park
7:30am-11:30am; Limit 18 Registrants; $30
Amar Ayyash & TBD

Classrooms

Coming soon

Photography and Digiscoping

A Flight to Remember at Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge
6:30am-9:30am; $60
Lisa Langell

Waterfowl Photography (From a Duck’s Eye View)
7:00am-10:00am, $60
Inside portion January 26th
Brian Zwiebel

P&S Nature Photography Workshop at Viera Wetlands
8:00am-12:00pm; $15
Steven Ingraham

Keynotes and Spotlight Presentations

Coming soon

Boat Trips

Offshore Birding and Wildlife Adventure
Michael Brothers, Jim Danzenbaker, Tom Dunkerton, Jim Eager, Dave Goodwin, David Hartgrove & David Simpson
7:30am-5:00pm; Limit 68 Registrants; $185 (Includes tips for the crew)

Workshops

Coming soon

Classrooms

Coming soon

Photography and Digiscoping

Coming soon

About the Space Coast

limpkin2

Florida is rich in native populations of wildlife and birds, but it is also on a busy route for migrating birds stopping over for the winter. Florida’s Space Coast – home to Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge, Canaveral National Seashore, and Kennedy Space Center, is one of the best birding locations in the United States because it is situated at the convergence of two zones — temperate and tropical — creating a natural diversity of unique habitats that attract varied bird species.

For a crash course on Florida’s wildlife, this Festival is ideal for all ages, from beginners to veterans.

Photo Gallery

Take in some of the sights and exciting bird species of the Space Coast with a collection of spectacular photos from festival attendees.

Photo Gallery

Take in some of the sights and exciting bird species of the Space Coast with a collection of spectacular photos from festival attendees.

Festival Sponsors

Thank you to our generous sponsors who help make our festival possible. If you are interested in becoming a sponsor, check out our sponsorship guide!

Manatee Sponsors

Eagle Sponsors

Panther Sponsors

Scrub-Jay Sponsors

Pelican Sponsors

Pileated Woodpecker Sponsors

Contact

321 268 5224

festival@brevardnaturealliance.org

Eastern Florida State College, Titusville, Florida

Adjacent to Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge
and near the Canaveral National Seashore and Kennedy Space Center

Sign Up for Festival Updates!

Sign up to get the latest festival information, trip updates, and important announcements in your inbox.

Sign Up

WEBSITE DESIGNED BY