Trip and Workshop Leaders

There are currently 87 amazing people who are helping to lead the Festival Field Trips and Workshops.  With that many people involved, changes are inevitable.  This list is subject to change.  Please check back for updates as minor tweaks are possible.

Field Trips

A Drive at Blue Heron Wetlands: Saturday Jan. 26 — Lora Losi, Matt Heyden and Al Brayton (Space Coast Audubon)

A Walk at Blue Heron Wetlands: Sunday, Jan. 27 – Lora Losi and Matt Heyden (Space Coast Audubon), Wendy Clark (Rockjumper Worldwide Birding Tours) and Bill Thompson III (Bird Watcher’s Digest)

Barrier Island Center and Pelican Island Sunset Fly-In: Thursday Jan. 24 — Anne Birch (The Nature Conservancy), Ross Hinkle (University of Central Florida) and Glenn Crawford (Wildside Nature Tours) This activity has a boat trip.

 

Beach Birds Intro and Field Trip: Saturday Jan. 26 – Adam Kent (Florida Ornithological Society), Gina Kent (Avian Research and Conservation Institute), Michael Brothers (Marine Science Center), and Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society) This activity has a boat trip.

 

Beginning Birding Field Trip at Merritt Island NWR: Wednesday Jan. 23 and Friday Jan. 25 – Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) and Jeff and Liz Gordon (American Birding Association)

Black Rails at the St Johns NWR: David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) and Kim King-Wrenn (USFWS — Merritt Island NWR) with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 – Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research & Nature Tours)
Thursday Jan. 24 – Aaron Steed (Ventures Birding Tours)

Blowing Rocks Preserve and Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute: Friday Jan. 25 – Anne Birch (The Nature Conservancy)

Celebrity Walk at MINWR with Denver Holt and Kevin Karlson: Thursday Jan. 24

Celebrity Walk at MINWR with Scott Weidensaul and Alex Lamoreaux: Friday Jan. 25

Central Florida Specialties: Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding) and Dave Goodwin (Florida Ornithological Society) with:
Thursday Jan. 24 – Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours) and David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon)
Friday Jan. 25 — Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours) and Brian Zwiebel (Sabrewing Nature Tours)
Saturday Jan. 26 – Greg Miller (Wildside Nature Tours) and Aaron Steed (Ventures Birding Tours)
Sunday Jan. 27 – Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society) and Kelly Smith (American Birding Association)

Florida Scrub-Jay and Scrub Fire Ecology: Friday Jan. 25 and Saturday Jan. 26 — Dave Breininger and Paul Schmalzer (NASA Kennedy Space Center Ecology Program) with Charlie Venuto (Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex)

Florida Wildlife Hospital Tour: Thursday Jan. 24 — Tracy Frampton, Executive Director

Historic Pritchard House and Gardens Tour: Thursday, Jan. 24, Friday Jan. 25 & Saturday Jan. 26

Historic Sites of Canaveral National Seashore: Saturday Jan. 26 – John and Edie Stiner – John is the former Park Historian at Canaveral National Seashore.

Lake Apopka Northshore: Rosi Mulholland, Jim Peterson and Maria Zondervan (St. Johns River Water Management District) with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 — Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding), Dave Goodwin (Florida Ornithological Society) and Chris Brown (Wildside Nature Tours)
Thursday Jan. 24 — Adam Kent (Florida Ornithological Society), Gina Kent (Avian Research and Conservation Institute) and Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society)

Lake Woodruff NWR: David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon) with
Saturday Jan 26 – Glenn Crawford (Wildside Nature Tours), Shayna Jacques (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission)
Sunday Jan. 27 — Ben Lizdas (Bird Watcher’s Digest), Kevin Burke (Ventures Birding Tours) and Eric Ripma (Sabrewing Nature Tours)

Learning to Look at Orlando Wetlands Park with Richard Crossley: Thu. Jan. 24 and Fri. Jan. 25

Manatees of Blue Spring and St. Johns River Cruise: Tiffany Barrineau (Marine Biologist) and Madison Hall (University of Central Florida) with:
Thursday Jan. 24 – Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours)
Friday Jan. 25 – Greg Miller (Wildside Nature Tours)
This activity has a boat trip.

 

Mosquito Lagoon Restoration Boat Tour: Sunday Jan. 27 — Dr. Linda Walters (University of Central Florida Professor of Biology), Dr. Melinda Donnelley (University of Central Florida Research Fellow and Instructor), Jessy Waymer (Marine Discovery Center) and Laurilee Thompson (Space Coast Birding and Wildlife Festival Founder) This activity is a boat trip.

Offshore Birding and Wildlife Adventure — Michael Brothers (Marine Science Center) with Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society), Tom Dunkerton (Opticron), Jim Eager (Obsessive Compulsive Birding), Dave Goodwin (Florida Ornithological Society), David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon), David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson), Kelly Smith (American Birding Association) and Raymond VanBusKirk (Birding Research and Nature Tours) This activity is a boat trip.

Orlando Wetlands Park Tram Tour: Simon Thompson (Ventures Birding Tours) and Orlando Wetlands Park Volunteers with:
Friday Jan. 25 – Tom Dunkerton (Opticron)
Saturday Jan. 26 – Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours)
Sunday Jan. 27 – Chris Brown (Wildside Nature Tours)

Playalinda Beach Sea-birding from Shore with Mitchell Harris: Saturday Jan. 26

Port Canaveral/Lagoon Boat Tour: Mark and Michele Anderson of Space Coast River Tours with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 – David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon) and Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours)
Thursday Jan. 24 – Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) and Kelly Smith (American Birding Association)
Friday Jan. 25 – David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon) and Glenn Crawford (Wildside Nature Tours)
Saturday Jan. 26 — Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) and Joan Tague (Halifax River Audubon)
Sunday Jan. 27 — Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) and Joan Tague (Halifax River Audubon)

 

Red-cockaded Woodpeckers & More at Hal Scott Preserve: Friday Jan. 25 – Lorne Malo (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission) and Maria Zondervan (St. Johns River Water Management District)

Ritch Grissom Memorial Wetlands at Viera: Tom Ledford (Space Coast Audubon) with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 – Wendy Clark (Rockjumper Worldwide Birding Adventures) and David Trently (Partnership for International Birding)
Saturday Jan. 26 — Kelly Smith (American Birding Association) and one more TBD
Sunday Jan. 27 — Glenn Crawford and Greg Miller (Wildside Nature Tours)

River to the Sea Rundown (Formerly North Brevard Hot Spots): Lorne Malo (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and Sarah Linney (Space Coast Audubon) with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 – Kevin Burke (Ventures Birding Tours) and Alex Lamoreaux (Wildside Nature Tours)
Thursday Jan. 24 – Tom Ledford (Space Coast Audubon) and Eric Ripma (Sabrewing Nature Tours)
Saturday Jan. 26 – Melanie Mancuso (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission) and Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours)
Sunday Jan. 27 — Adam Kent (Florida Ornithological Society) and Gina Kent (Avian Research and Conservation Institute)

Salt Lake Wildlife Management Area: Friday Jan. 25 – Bryan Ames and David Turner (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission), Adam Kent (Florida Ornithological Society), Gina Kent (Avian Research and Conservation Institute), Selena Kiser (Wildlife Biologist) and Bill Thompson III (Bird Watcher’s Digest)

Shiloh’s Sharptails, Marsh Birds and More: Mitchell Harris (Florida Ornithological Society) with:
Thursday Jan. 24 – Gunnar Engblom (Kolibri Expeditions) and Tom Dunkerton (Opticron)
Friday Jan. 25 — Joao Jara (Birds & Nature Tours Portugal) and Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research and Nature Tours)

Smyrna Dunes Park: Joan Tague (Halifax River Audubon) and Betty Salter (Merritt Island Wildlife Association) with:

Saturday Jan. 26 – Ben Lizdas (Bird Watcher’s Digest) and Eric Ripma (Sabrewing Nature Tours)
Sunday Jan. 27 – Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography), Aaron Steed (Ventures Birding Tours) and Anna Wittmer (Wildside Nature Tours)

St. Sebastian River Preserve State Park: Samantha McGee (Florida Park Service) and David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) with:
Thursday Jan. 24 – Kelly Smith (American Birding Association)
Saturday Jan. 26 – Chris Brown (Wildside Nature Tours)

T.M. Goodwin WMA – Broadmoor Unit: David Simpson (Birding with David Simpson) with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 – Jim Danzenbaker (Washington Ornithological Society), Greg Miller (Wilside Nature Tours) and Aaron Steed (Ventures Birding Tours)
Friday Jan. 25 – Kevin Burke (Ventures Birding Tours), Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours)
Sunday Jan. 27 – Tom Dunkerton (Opticron) and Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research and Nature Tours)

Tosohatchee Wildlife Management Area: Casey Dorsch and Lynn Proenza (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission) with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 – Jon Corcoran (Wildside Nature Tours) and Kelly Smith (American Birding Association)
Thursday Jan. 24 – Wendy Clark (Rockjumper Worldwide Birding Tours) and Bill Thompson III (Bird Watcher’s Digest)
Friday Jan. 25 – Ben Lizdas (Bird Watcher’s Digest) and David Trently (Partnership for International Birding)

Turkey Creek Tract – Charles H. Bronson State Forest: Stephen Stipkovits (Florida Forest Service) and David Hartgrove (Halifax River Audubon) with:
Wednesday Jan. 23 – Glenn Crawford (Wildside Nature Tours)
Friday Jan. 25 – Eric Ripma (Sabrewing Nature Tours)

Wildflowers, Plants and Other Things of the North Brevard Area with Jim Stahl (Friends of the Enchanted Forest): Wednesday Jan. 23 and Friday Jan. 25

Workshops

Birding by Ear and Habitat on MINWR: Saturday Jan. 26 and Sunday Jan. 27 – Paddy Cunningham (Birding Adventures)

Birding by Impression: Wednesday Jan. 23 – Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography) and Joao Jara (Birds & Nature Tours Portugal)

Eastern Warblers – A Comparative Interactive Workshop: Saturday Jan. 26 – Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography)

Gulls and More at Jetty Park: Saturday Jan. 26 and Sunday Jan. 27 – Amar Ayyash (Gull Expert, Blogger and Speaker) and Alex Lamoreaux (Wildside Nature Tours)

Gull Fly-In at Daytona Beach Shores: Thursday Jan. 24 and Friday Jan. 25 – Amar Ayyash (Gull Expert, Blogger and Speaker), Michael Brothers (Marine Science Center), Chris Brown (Wildside Nature Tours) and Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research and Nature Tours)

Gull ID at the Brevard County Landfill: Wednesday Jan. 23, Thursday Jan. 24 and Friday Jan. 25 – Amar Ayyash (Gull Expert, Bogger and Speaker), Michael Brothers (Marine Science Center), Rita Perini (Environmental Scientist Brevard County Solid Waste) and Joel Reynolds (Wildlife Photographer)

Gulls Simplified: A Comparative Approach to Identification: Wednesday Jan. 23 – Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography) and Michael Brothers (Marine Science Center)

Learning Gull ID – Intermediate and Advanced Topics: Wednesday Jan. 23 – Amar Ayyash (Gull Expert, Blogger and Speaker)

Shorebirds Simplified: A Different Approach to Field ID: Wednesday Jan. 25 – Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography)

Shorebird ID Outdoor Workshop: Saturday Jan. 26 – Kevin Karlson (Kevin T. Karlson Bird and Nature Photography) and Raymond VanBuskirk (Birding Research and Nature Tours)

Sparrow ID Indoor Workshop: Friday Jan. 25 – Adam Kent (Florida Ornithological Society)